ACYF Schedule

(current 25 Nov ’19)

Please note:

  • Presenters, performers, workshops and times are subject to change from this version (current 25 Nov ’19).
  • The ACYF schedule is subject to change. The final version of the ACYF schedule is available in the ACYF Event App. The ACYF App is now available for download. Search ‘ACYF 2019’ in App Store or Google Play.

SUNDAY 8th DECEMBER – DAY 1

8:30 AM

Doors Open L1 – Pavilion 4/5

9:30 AM

Opening Plenary L1 – Pavilion 4/5

11:00AM

Live Music: Gus & Iggy L2 – Central Foyer

11:15AM

Live Music: Subih Brothers L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

11:30AM

Go Make a Difference! – Mr Steve Angrisano L2 – Riverside Theatre

11:30AM

How to hack your brain for greater happiness – Mr Derek Boylen L1 – Pavilion 3

11:30AM

Creating Sustainable Youth Ministry – Mr Mario Borg L2 – Riverview Room 4

11:30AM

Hospitality & God – Welcoming the Stranger – Deacon Gregory Lowe L2 – Meeting Room 6

11:30AM

Mary, did you know? – Br Sheldon Burke L3 – Bellevue Room 1

11:45AM

Activity: Providing Hope to Aboriginal People in Hospitals – Aboriginal Catholic Ministry Perth L1 – Pavilion 1 (Activity Zone)

11:45AM

Live Music: Joey Alexander L2 – Central Foyer

12:00PM

 You’ve been to the climate protests. Now what? – Dr Nathan Leber & Clare Vernon L2 – Meeting Room 1

12:00PM

What is Prayer? – Why is it so difficult to pray? – Fr Renald Anthony L2 – Riverview Room 5

12:00PM

Bishops X-Change: A Church that is a Joyful, Hope-Filled, Servant Community L2 – Meeting Room 7

12:00PM

Intentional Creativity – Deanna Gibson L3 – Bellevue Room 2

12:15PM

Live Music: Instrumenta Dei L2 – Summer Garden

12:30PM

MASS – Bishop Gerard Holohan L3 – Bellevue Room 1

12:30PM

Live Music: Mrs Anita Finneran L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

12:45PM

Live Music: Joe Melendrez L2 – Summer Garden

1:00PM

You Gotta Have Faith – Katie Prejean McGrady L2 – Riverside Theatre

1:00PM

Pornography: Fact, fiction, formation? – Paul Ninnes L1 – Pavilion 3

1:00PM

Voluntary Assisted Dying, Euthanasia, and the Good Samaritan – The Church’s position on end-of-life choices, and the road ahead – Bishop Donald Sproxton L2 – Riverview Room 4

1:00PM

We are the carers of our future – an experience centred in Aboriginal spirituality – Kylie Agale & Donella Brown   L2 – Meeting Room 6

1:00PM

Bishops X-Change: A Church that is Humble, Healing and Merciful? L2 – Meeting Room 8

1:00PM

Activity: Unfair Art Show – Caritas L1 – Pavilion 1 (Activity Zone)

1:15PM

Live Music: Emma Fradd L2 – Central Foyer

1:30PM

Leading yourself before leading others – Karl Brown L2 – Meeting Room 1

1:30PM

Making God Part of Your Life – Bishop Gregory Homeming
L2 – Riverview Room 5

1:30PM

Bishops X-Change: A Church that is Inclusive, Participatory and Synodal L2 – Meeting Room 7

1:30PM

Praying with Icons – Fr Richard Charlwood L3 – Bellevue Room 2

1:45PM

Live Music: Gen Bryant L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

1:45PM

Live Music: FIRE Band Jesus Youth Music Ministry L2 – Summer Garden

2:00PM

Getting to know the Mass – Bishop Patrick O’Regan
L3 – Bellevue Room 1

2:15PM

Activity:  Protecting Children from Trafficking & Slavery – ACRATH L1 – Pavilion 1 (Activity Zone)

2:15PM

Live Music: The Saga L2 – Summer Garden

2:30PM

Feel the Power: Experience God in Music – Joe Melendrez L2 – Riverside Theatre

2:30PM

The Ripple Effect – Thérèse Nichols L1 – Pavilion 3

2:30PM

Online with Saints: Is there social media in heaven? – Fr Michel Remery L2 – Riverview Room 4

2:30PM

Why Social Justice should be like driving a car – Kathy Kinnane (Caritas) L2 – Meeting Room 6

2:30PM

Bishops X-Change: Courageous Missionaries (CV 178) L2 – Meeting Room 8

2:30PM

MASS – Bishop Patrick O’Regan
L3 – Bellevue Room 1

2:45PM

Live Music: Tina Lynn L2 – Central Foyer

3:00PM

Panel: She Influences – The world needs what women are L2 – Meeting Room 1

3:00PM

Being a Catholic Man – Knights of the Southern Cross Leadership Academy L2 – Riverview Room 5

3:00PM

Bishops X-Change: A Church that is Missionary & Evangelising L2 – Meeting Room 7

3:00PM

Interview: Caritas and Project Compassion – Dcn Paul Reid & Fr George Sigamony L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

3:15PM

Live Music: Knock of Faith – Vietnamese Youth L2 – Summer Garden

3:30PM

Praying the Examen – Fr Robin Koning SJ L3 – Bellevue Room 2

3:30PM

Interview: culture2faith – Ms Sabrina-Ann Stevens L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

3:45PM

Live Music: Youth Mission Team Australia (YMT) L2 – Summer Garden

4:00PM

One Small Voice – Gen Bryant (and band) L2 – Riverside Theatre

4:00PM

Religion and Mental Health – Archbishop Anthony Fisher OP L1 – Pavilion 3

4:00PM

Ready Player One: Let the Real Battle Begin – Jordan Foster L2 – Riverview Room 4

4:00PM

What’s so good about Sunday Mass anyway? – Angela Gorman L2 – Meeting Room 6

4:00PM

Bishops X-Change: Discerning Your Vocation (CV 286) L2 – Meeting Room 8

4:00PM

MASS Syro Malabar – Bishop Bosco Puthur L3 – Bellevue Room 1

4:00PM

Activity: Asylum Seekers and Refugees: Myths, Mission and Mercy – Catholic Mission L1 – Pavilion 1 (Activity Zone)

4:15PM

Live Music: Barzley Paculanang L2 – Central Foyer

4:30PM

Searching for My Self … and for Someone Else – Fr Chris Ryan MGL L2 – Meeting Room 1

4:30PM

Rise to the Challenge! – Karl Brown L2 – Riverview Room 5

4:30PM

Bishops X-Change:  Yarning with bishops and indigenous young people, all welcome L2 – Meeting Room 7

4:45PM

Live Music: Fr Mark Baumgarten L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

4:45PM

Live Music: Youth Mission Team Australia (YMT) L2 – Summer Garden

5:15PM

Interview: Catholic Mission – Marilyn Bellett L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

5:15PM

Live Music: Josh Angrisano L2 – Summer Garden

5:30 PM

Doors Open L1 – Pavilion 4/5

6:30 PM

Evening Plenary L1 – Pavilion 4/5

8:30 PM

FINISH

MONDAY 9th DECEMBER – DAY 2

8:30 AM

Doors Open L1 – Pavilion 4/5

9:30 AM

Opening Plenary L1 – Pavilion 4/5

11:00AM

Live Music: Mrs Anita Finneran L2 – Central Foyer

11:15AM

Activity: Caring for the Forgotten – Newman College L1 – Pavilion 1 (Activity Zone)

11:30AM

Conscious consumerism; simple tips helping consumers demand change – Grace Forrest & Walk Free L2 – Riverside Theatre

11:30AM

Go Make a Difference! – Mr Steve Angrisano L1 – Pavilion 3

11:30AM

Bring your mates: how to help our friends come to Christ – Archbishop Julian Porteous L2 – Riverview Room 4

11:30AM

Open Up Your Heart – Laura Frogley and team L2 – Meeting Room 6

11:30AM

Making a Good Confession – Mrs Anita Parker L3 – Bellevue Room 2

11:30AM

Live Music: Instrumenta Dei L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

11:45AM

Live Music: Seth Harsh and Fiesita Mataele L2 – Central Foyer

12:00PM

Chosen: Discovering and Responding to God’s Call – Joe Melendrez L2 – Meeting Room 1

12:00PM

Walking in the footsteps of Australian saints – Anna Krohn UNDA L2 – Riverview Room 5

12:00PM

Bishops X-Change: A Church that is Inclusive, Participatory and Synodal L2 – Meeting Room 7

12:00PM

Preparing Music for Mass – how to be inclusive and engaging – Simon Hyland L3 – Bellevue Room 1

12:00PM

Interview: Br Sheldon Burke L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

12:15PM

Live Music: Fr Chris Eaton MGL L2 – Summer Garden

12:30PM

MASS – Bishop Donald Sproxton L3 – Bellevue Room 1

12:30PM

Live Music: FIRE Band L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

1:00PM

Porn Kills Love: Can Real Love Win? – Melinda Tankard Reist L2 – Riverside Theatre

1:00PM

Mary, Queen of Heaven – Katie Prejean McGrady L1 – Pavilion 3

1:00PM

Why you’re a better leader than the Pope… – Sebastian Duhau L2 – Riverview Room 4

1:00PM

Where faith and culture are leading – Sabrina-Ann Stevens L2 – Meeting Room 6

1:00PM

Bishops X-Change: A Church that is Open to Conversion, Renewal and Reform L2 – Meeting Room 8

1:00PM

Activity: Laudato Si’ – the Domino Effect – Caritas L1 – Pavilion 1 (Activity Zone)

1:15PM

Live Music: Barzley Paculanang L2 – Central Foyer

1:30PM

Panel: Fighting Modern Slavery – Grace Forrest, Archbishop Anthony Fisher OP, Elizabeth Payne (ACRATH)
L2 – Meeting Room 1

1:30PM

The Word of God as a Tool for Discernment for Life – Peter Christofides UNDA L2 – Riverview Room 5

1:30PM

Bishops X-Change: A Church that is Prayerful & Eucharistic L2 – Meeting Room 7

1:30PM

Speak Lord – Laura Frogley and team L3 – Bellevue Room 2

1:45PM

Interview: Joe Melendrez L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

1:45PM

Live Music: Tiwi Performers L2 – Summer Garden

2:00PM

Introduction to Missa Terra Sancti Spiritu (Mass of the Land of the Holy Spirit) – Mary O’Reeri L3 – Bellevue Room 1

2:15PM

Interview: Knights of the Southern Cross Leadership Academy L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

2:15PM

Live Music: Green Pasteur L2 – Summer Garden

2:30PM

We Will Sing! – Music Ministry for Schools and Parishes – Gen Bryant (and band) L2 – Riverside Theatre

2:30PM

Listening to God: how do we know what God is saying? – Archbishop Timothy Costelloe SDB L1 – Pavilion 3

2:30PM

To go where no one else wants to – Catholic ethics and the call to a courageous, creative and compassionate life – Dr Dan Fleming L2 – Riverview Room 4

2:30PM

Jesus and the Justice System – Joe O’Brien (Australian Catholic Prisoners’ Pastoral Care Council) L2 – Meeting Room 6

2:30PM

Bishops X-Change: The Digital Environment (CV 86) L2 – Meeting Room 8

2:30PM

MASS – Missa Terra Sancti Spiritu (Mass of the Land of the Holy Spirit) – Bishop Christopher Saunders L3 – Bellevue Room 1

2:45PM

Activity: Protecting Children from Trafficking and Slavery – ACRATH L1 – Pavilion 1 (Activity Zone)

2:45PM

Live Music: Joey Alexander L2 – Central Foyer

3:00PM

Panel: Synod 2018 Young People & Leadership – Bishop Mark Edwards OMI, Katie Prejean McGrady, Sebastian Duhau, Holly Roberts L2 – Meeting Room 1

3:00PM

Workshop with Archbishop Peter Comensoli L2 – Riverview Room 5

3:00PM

Bishops X-Change: A Church that is Missionary & Evangelising L2 – Meeting Room 7

3:15PM

Interview: Fr Michel Remery L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

3:15PM

Live Music: Singles for Christ (SFC) Australia L2 – Summer Garden

3:30PM

Making and Praying the Mission Rosary – Catholic Mission L3 – Bellevue Room 2

3:45PM

Live Music: Emma Oorschot L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

3:45PM

Live Music: Youth for Christ (YFC) / Singles for Christ (SFC) Global L2 – Summer Garden

4:00PM

Live Music & Testimony: The Holy Spirit and Me! – Mario Borg & 24:7 Band L2 – Riverside Theatre

4:00PM

Navigating a sexed-up world: the sexualisation of children and what we can do about it – Melinda Tankard Reist L1 – Pavilion 3

4:00PM

Our Call to Holiness: being, becoming and belonging – Dr Debra Sayce L2 – Riverview Room 4

4:00PM

Mission Spirituality – Marilyn Bellett (Catholic Mission) L2 – Meeting Room 6

4:00PM

Bishops X-Change: A Church that is a Joyful, Hope-Filled, Servant Community L2 – Meeting Room 8

4:00PM

MASS – Bishop Michael Morrissey L3 – Bellevue Room 1

4:15PM

Interview: Grace Forrest L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

4:15PM

Live Music: Rachel Hicks L2 – Central Foyer

4:30PM

Tweeting with GOD: How to be a Christian online and offline? – Fr Michel Remery L2 – Meeting Room 1

4:30PM

Duc in Altum’ Evangelising with Mother Mary – Sojin Sebastian L2 – Riverview Room 5

4:45PM

Interview: Thérèse Nichols L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

4:45PM

Live Music: Emma Fradd L2 – Summer Garden

5:15PM

Live Music: Neocathecumenal Way L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

5:15PM

Live Music: Gen Bryant L2 – Summer Garden

5:30 PM

Doors Open L1 – Pavilion 4/5

6:30 PM

Evening Plenary L1 – Pavilion 4/5

8:30 PM

FINISH

TUESDAY 10th DECEMBER – DAY 3

9:00 AM

Doors Open

9:15AM

Live Music: Gus & Iggy L2 – Summer Garden

9:30AM

Chosen: Discovering and Responding to God’s Call – Joe Melendrez L2 – Riverside Theatre

9:30AM

Claiming Amazing Grace when your life feels like the Amazing Race – Judy Bowe MGL & Therese Mills MGL
(Amazing Race Australia Competitors)
L1 – Pavilion 3

9:30AM

Workshop with Bishop Columba Macbeth-Green L2 – Riverview Room 4

9:30AM

Forced Marriage is a form of slavery. It happens in Australia too! – ACRATH L2 – Meeting Room 6

9:30AM

Lectio Divina: how to read the bible prayerfully – Eliza Matthys L3 – Bellevue Room 2

9:45AM

Activity: Something Simple (Christmas Gifts for Youth in Detention) – Australian Catholic Prisoners’ Pastoral Care Council L1 – Pavilion 1 (Activity Zone)

9:45AM

Live Music: Neocatechumenal Way L2 – Summer Garden

10:00AM

The Ripple Effect – Thérèse Nichols L2 – Meeting Room 1

10:00AM

Position Open – The Next Generation of Australian Saints! – Mario Borg L2 – Riverview Room 5

10:00AM

Bishops X-Change: A Church that is Prayerful & Eucharistic L2 – Meeting Room 7

10:00AM

A way to pray: Listening with the ear of the heart – Gabrielle Sinclair & Loretta Brinkman L3 – Bellevue Room 1

10:00AM

Live Music: The Saga L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

10:15AM

Live Music: Emma Oorschot L2 – Central Foyer

10:30AM

Interview: Bernadette Toohey MGL L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

10:45AM

Labyrinth: Heart journey – looking back, looking in and looking forward – Kylie Agale & Donella Brown L3 – Bellevue Room 2

10:45AM

Live Music: Josh Angrisano L2 – Summer Garden

11:00AM

Rising up: A life of activism and how we can all make a difference – Melinda Tankard Reist L2 – Riverside Theatre

11:00AM

What kind of person are you going to be? – Foundations of Catholic ethics – Dr Dan Fleming L1 – Pavilion 3

11:00AM

Panel: Faith in a Secular Age: Different Faiths, Common Experiences – Olivia Bettane, Ashley Carvalho, Ayat Ibrahim L2 – Riverview Room 4

11:00AM

Animating for change: Living Laudato Si’ – Dr Nathan Leber & Clare Vernon L2 – Meeting Room 6

11:00AM

Bishops X-Change: Taking Risks Together (CV 199) L2 – Meeting Room 8

11:00AM

Live Music: Singles for Christ (SFC) Australia L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

11:15AM

Taizé Prayer – Living with a Contemplative Heart – Sr Maree Riddler RSJ & Sr Maura O’Connell PBVM L3 – Bellevue Room 1

11:15AM

Live Music: Rachel Hicks L2 – Central Foyer

11:30AM

Panel: MAKING IT REAL: Genuine human encounter in our digital world – Andrea Bernardino, Jamie Brook, Josh Low L2 – Meeting Room 1

11:30AM

Letters to a Young Atheist – Fr Chris Ryan MGL L2 – Riverview Room 5

11:30AM

Bishops X-Change: A Church that is Humble, Healing and Merciful? L2 – Meeting Room 7

11:30AM

Activity: Asylum Seekers and Refugees: Myths, Mission and Mercy – Catholic Mission L1 – Pavilion 1 (Activity Zone)

11:45AM

Live Music: Treasure Road (St. Norbet College) L2 – Summer Garden

12:00PM

The Angelus – an ancient prayer for modern people – John Kinder L3 – Bellevue Room 2

12:15PM

Live Music: Josh Angrisano L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

12:30PM

Archdiocese of Perth Gathering L2 – Riverside Theatre

12:30PM

Christ is Alive – Katie Prejean McGrady L1 – Pavilion 3

12:30PM

Alcohol and Other Drugs (AOD) – Paul Searle L2 – Riverview Room 4

12:30PM

Rejoice and be Glad: The ‘Cliff Notes’ to holiness – Dr Nathan Leber (Caritas) L2 – Meeting Room 6

12:30PM

Bishops X-Change: Yarning with bishops and indigenous young people, all welcome L2 – Meeting Room 8

12:30PM

Acoustic Worship – PJ Almendras L3 – Bellevue Room 1

12:45PM

Live Music: Steve Angrisano L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

12:45PM

Live Music:  Seth Harsh & Fiesita Mataele L2 – Central Foyer

1:00PM

Sex, Love and Life – Paul Ninnes L2 – Meeting Room 1

1:00PM

Panel: The Great Debate: Christianity in the Public Square – Tom Meagher & Senator Matt O’Sullivan L2 – Riverview Room 5

1:00PM

Bish0ps X-Change: Courageous Missionaries (CV 178) L2 – Meeting Room 7

1:15PM

Godly Play – Jess Fic L3 – Bellevue Room 2

1:15PM

Activity: Write for Others Rights – 24:7 Serve L1 – Pavilion 1 (Activity Zone)

1:15PM

Live Music: 24:7 Band L2 – Summer Garden

1:45PM

Conversations at the Well: Making Scripture Come Alive – Leadership for Mission: Rebecca Hall L3 – Bellevue Room 1

1:45PM

Live Music:Youth for Christ (YFC) / Singles for Christ (SFC) Global L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

1:45PM

Live Music: Songs of Seraphim – Syro Malabar Youth Band L2 – Summer Garden

2:00PM

Archdiocese of Melbourne Gathering L2 – Riverside Theatre

2:00PM

Be Courageous! – Steve Angrisano L1 – Pavilion 3

2:00PM

Youth and Mass? – Do they go together? – Fr Renald Anthony L2 – Riverview Room 4

2:00PM

Talking about the Hard Stuff with Friends – Derek Boylen L2 – Meeting Room 6

2:00PM

Bishops X-Change: A Church that is Open to Conversion, Renewal and Reform L2 – Meeting Room 8

2:15PM

Interview: Katie Prejean McGrady L1 – Pavilion 1 (Expo Stage)

2:15PM

Live Music: Regina Ndossi & Patrick Osias (St. Norbet College) L2 – Central Foyer

2:30PM

Swipe Away the Tears – Luke & Montana Bogoni L2 – Meeting Room 1

2:30PM

You Are What You Love: How to live as Christians in a Secular Age – Tom Gourlay UNDA L2 – Riverview Room 5

2:30PM

Prayer for Discernment: What does God intend for my life? – Fr Mark Payton   L3 – Bellevue Room 1

2:45PM

Live Music: Subih Brothers L2 – Summer Garden

3:15PM

Live Music: Joe Melendrez L2 – Summer Garden

3-4PM

Pilgrimage Walk (Scheduled Departures) Various – as Allocated

4:00PM

ACYF Closing Mass Site Opens Trinity College

4:30 PM

Concert Performances Trinity College

6:30 PM

Closing Mass Trinity College

8:30 PM

FINISH Trinity College

Presenters & Performers

The ACYF highlights top Australian Catholic presenters and performers supported by international speakers and artists. Announcement of the 2019 presenters and performers will be made in early 2019.

Previous presenters and performers have included many of the Australian Bishops, Fr Rob Galea, Sr Hilda Scott, Genevieve Bryant, Steve Angrisano, Emily Wilson, Matt Maher, Emmanuel Worship Band, Orange Sky, Gary & Natasha Pinto and many more.

Expo

The ACYF hosts a diverse and engaging Expo area.

The Expo aims to provide an interactive space for participants to encounter the breadth of the Catholic Church of Australia in new and unexpected ways. It will be a hive of activity which young people will return to again and again, from stalls to music and activities.

The Expo aims to offer young people a variety of the churches missions. Consequently, It lays down a challenge to creatively re-imagine how stallholders engage with participants, beyond flyers on a table. The Expo will be characterized by engagement, connection, relationship and fun.

The Expo is joined with the ACYF Food Hall presenting an unique opportunity to connect with young people.

The Expo prospectus will be released in early 2019.

Supporters

Hosting Partners

Festival Director: Mr Malcolm Hart director.youth@catholic.org.au

Festival Coordinator: Mrs Renee Bennett acyf@encanta.com.au